The Mixed Double Ski dash for the Line!!! From Left to Right, Sean Rice & Tarryn Brown, Simon v Gysen and Kim Brugman, Richard v Wildeman & Kerry Louw.



Having started Orka Training in September 2010 with the specific focus on the long distance surfski paddlers and the races they were focusing on (Dubai, Hong Kong, PE-EL, Cape Point Challenge) it was great to see how many of the younger Fish Hoek members were getting lifts with the older paddlers and getting stuck into some serious sessions. Well those races came and went with it some great results by the paddlers, So it was really exciting  to see when we started again on January the 10th, there they were all again at 5 45am in the morning rearing to go, and with them came more and more of the Fish Hoek lighties all keen to train hard, with the focus on The Hang Ten SA Lifesaving Championships to be held at Camps Bay and hosted by FSLSC.

It was not uncommon for there to be more than 30 of us on the water for the Early Morning Swamp Sessions all hammering out some serious sessions, bearing in mind Tom, Sean, Jayden, Lance etc were all doing there base work for the upcoming year. Realising that with so many of them being so keen and Fish Hoek Beach being a great location this time of the year many of the afternoon sessions now moved there, as well as Tokai forrest for running and Fish Hoek Athletics Club for the weekly 5km running Time Trial.
 
So the 10 x 4min weekly evening session became a Speck Ski around the cans session 400m out around a bouy and back to the beach, soon the club board paddlers were joining and some great sessions were done.
Well the end result was that Fish Hoek absolutly dominated the the Championships winning the seniors by 200 points and the juniors by 375 points....Well Done.
Having not been to an SAs for a while it was great to see such a resurgence and a really well run Comp in a really nice relaxed atmosphere, added to this for 3 days Camps Bay stood on its head and soon word got out that there was some serious action going on and alot of the older lifesavers could be seen in work attire watching the days procedings.
For me there were numerous highlights, probably to many to mention, but the most important being that if you put in the hard work week after week eventually the results will follow.
Here are some great shots of the Orka Training Squad members.in action.

Amy Hare heading out.                                                    Ashley Carstens and Jayden Alford-Loots getting worked.

Craig Flanagan                                                                Dom Notten U19 Competitor of the Championships.

Dom & Amy Jnr Mixed Double Ski Champions.               Dom & Craig 2nd Jnr Double Ski

Sean Rice and Jayden 3rd Snr Double Ski.                     Jayden 2nd Senior Iron Man.
 
The "Poms" Craig Salamone and George Haynes.          Nicholas Notten

Kim Brugman heading out.                                             Kirstan Flanagan & Candice Murray Jnr Ladies D Ski Champs.

Tarryn Brown SA Ladies Surfski Champion.                     Lyle Maasdorp SA Board Champion.

Kirsten Flanagan U16, U19 Board Champion, U16, U19 Surfski Champion, U16, U19 Iron Lady Champion.

Kenny Rice U16 Surfski Champion                                   George Heynes......Pommeled

Surf Bait!                                                                          Shore BREAK

Jayden dishing out Initiation.                                          The End..........See you next year.

The after party photo's are still not available, but it must have been GOOD as it has taken them more than a week to get back to the Swamp.