Hout Bay - Dawid Mockè bagged his second victory in the Discovery Sunglass Hut summer surfski series’ fourth race held in the balmiest hot and windless conditions, raced from Hout Bay to  Camps Bay on Sunday.

He outpaddled Tom Schilperoort and Sean Rice, relegating them to the minor podium places, winning by a comfortable 36 seconds margin over a flat 18km ocean course.

“I needed to test my staying-power and wanted to sustain a 115 strokes-per-minute stroke-rate for the latter 45 minutes of the race today to see if I could hold the chasing pack at bay," Mockè said afterwards. "I must say I’m very happy that I was able to do just that right through to the finish line.”

Nikki Mockè, continued keeping the ladies elite winner’s cheque in the family’s name by beating Milnerton’s Bianca Beavitt into second spot by four minutes, with  Robyn Henderson in third position.

Surprise package of the day were the veteran paddling duo of Ian Trautman and Rob Hart who beat the fancied and previously unbeaten Stellenbosch University combination of Heinrich Schloms and Ernest van Riet into second place in the overall doubleski category.

Series bosses Billy and Tracey Harker, continue their fine form in beating  Chris de Waal and Megan Kelly by a good three and a half minutes in the mixed doubleski category.

Fish Hoek’s 16 year old Wynberg Boy’s High  Dominique Notten dominated the junior boys singleski category by beating his friend & doubles partner  Craig Flanagan into second place with Bergvliet High’s Kennty  Rice (Sean's promising younger brother) in third.

The Discovery Sunglass Hut surfski series spotlight shifts to the Eastern Cape next weekend for a pair of races that will decide the national titles at the KIA SA Surfski Championships in East London

More information can be found at www.surfski.co.za
Race Results
Elite Men
1.Dawid Mockè 1:21:53
2.Tom Schilperoort 1:22:30
3.Shaugn Rice 1:23:18
4.Graeme Solomon 1:25:18
5.Simon van Gyssen 1:26:13

Elite Ladies
1.Nikki Mocke 1:41:21
2.Bianca Beavitt 1:45:14
3.Robyn Hartman 2:00:28

Junior Men Singleski
1.Dominique Notten 1:33:24
2.Craig Flanagan 1:39:37
3.Kenny Rice 1:40:51

Overall Doubleski
1.Ian Trautman/Rob Hart 1:23:47
2.Heinrich Schloms/Ernest van Riet 1:24:18
3. Joe Kearney/Edgar Boehm (Jnr) 1:26:24