What a great paddle, headed out from Fish Hoek this morning witha 15 to 20 Knot North Westerly behind us and the runs building all the way to the turn at Smitswinkel Bay. Hard paddle back into the wind via Millers Point and Simons Town Harbour. Congrats to all who finished, cut off time 3 hrs 30min......see you on the 18th of december for the real deal.
For those that did not get your entry in train hard and give it a bash at the next qualifier on the 4th December....same time, same place.
Below the results of todays paddle.

Rank Boat Number Name Surname Name Surname Time
1 5053 Fred Creswell Mark Torrington 02:45:11
2 5872 Jasper Mocke     02:45:13
3 5222 Ian Trautman     02:46:31
4 5053 Bruce Neil Theo  Van Dyk 02:46:31
5 8291 Scott Rutherford     02:46:31
6 5101 Peter Cole     02:46:32
7 5118 Paul Marais     02:47:07
8 4995 Jean Austin     02:49:00
9 5943 Justin Raddok     02:49:00
10 5751 Steve Farrel     02:49:00
11 5191 Jayden Alford     02:49:49
12 5503 Anton Cartwright Garth  Watters 02:50:16
13 5254 Ashley Carstens     02:51:07
14 5669 Daniel Kamper     02:51:26
15 5756 Mike Schwaan Larry Saus 02:52:13
16 4596 Kyle Nell     02:53:02
17 5916/5196 Quinton  Miller     02:53:02
18 5200 Eugene V.D Westhuizen     02:53:40
19 5730 Rob  Mousley Dale Lippstreu 02:53:40
20 5447 ?? ??     02:54:07
21 5570 Simon Van Geyson     02:55:02
22 5634 Stuart Jones Dean Joubert 02:55:02
23 5283 Andrew Hardy Graham Rowe 02:55:40
24 5284 Christo Smit Robbie Van Rooyen 02:55:55
25 5709 Peter Jones     02:56:30
26 5414 Shaun Butler     02:58:33
27 5624 Rabert Hart     02:59:40
28 5270 Barry Meiring     02:59:55
29 5345 Andrew Ross     02:59:55
30 8873 Guy Balme     03:00:38
31 5974 Dominic Notten     03:01:19
32 5910 Lyle Maasdorp     03:02:27
33 5776 Craig  Flanagan     03:02:27
34 5045 Jean Wilson Murry Wilson 03:02:42
35 5896 Kim Bragman Kerry Anderson 03:02:42
36 5981 Kerry Rice     03:02:42
37 4671 Craig  Sutherland     03:04:52
38 5775 Brad Roth Andrew Van Heerden 03:05:06
39 5902 Michael Martin     03:05:20
40 373 David Black Ryan Mccaughey 03:05:45
41 5140 Henry V.d Merwe     03:05:45
42 5446 Dave Williams-Ashman Paul  Neil 03:06:14
43 5773 Gareth Pikney Francois Sisan 03:07:22
44 5661 Dieter Schultz     03:07:38
45 5989 Chris Grynton     03:08:20
46 5406 Frans Radloff Fynn Corry 03:09:45
47 5714 Russel Ikan     03:12:44
48 5009 Paul Lange     03:12:44
49 5161 Dave Mills     03:12:44
50 5704 Kevin Goodspeed Craig Mockford 03:12:44
51 5621 Jean Tresfelt     03:13:23
52 5647 Paul Templeton     03:15:34
53 5493 Neil MacDonald     03:16:51
54 5917 Jason Berry     03:17:59
55 5827 Paul Jenkins     03:17:59
56 5227 Ian  Hooper Chris Brown 03:18:30
57 5606 Andrew Gillispe     03:19:10
58 5685 Robyn Henderson Liz Hart 03:19:58
59 5835 Michael DeVilliers     03:21:35
60 5400 Costa Dimopoulus     03:21:46
61 5743 Andrew Torr     03:22:53
62 5367 Dominc Strano     03:22:53
63 5664 Anthony Lake     03:23:53
64 5562 Mark Beck     03:24:40
65 5327 Andre Jooste     03:25:23
66 5644 Chaston Guy     03:25:23
67 5639 Daniel Schilperoort     03:25:40
68 5766 Gary Kroukamp     03:26:45
69 5985 Adriaan Hoeben     03:27:04
70 5617 Nico De Wet     03:27:37
71 5126 Andrew Brouckart     03:28:05
72 5289 Mark Middleton     03:28:22
73 5813 George Hall     03:29:27
CUT OFF 3Hrs 30Min            
74 1724 Johnothan Thompson     03:32:32
75 5901 Clyde Thomas     03:33:14
76 5098 Simon Williams     03:35:16
77 9 Dave Evans     03:38:42
78 5271 Robyn Smith     03:39:57
79 5144 Kevin Brunette     03:42:44
80 5662 Andrew Dutton     03:45:13
81 5488 Pieter Beste     03:55:19
82 5265 Louis Stanford     04:15:11
83 11 Bernard Haupt     04:17:45

Pete