First of all congratulations to all who finished the 2009 CPC, it was definitely not easy, to those that didn't, there is always next year, diarise it now and mark it down as a must do event for 2010.
Just a few stats before the results, this year was the biggest entry ever, 252 paddlers entered (65 doubles and 122 singles) of this 219 paddlers finished (56 Doubles and 107 singles).....so WELL DONE.

Single Ski

 

Pos Name Time Diff Women Age
1 DAWID MOCKE 03:44:39      
2 SEAN RICE 03:47:26 00:02:47   U(21)1
3 PAUL MARAIS 03:50:33 00:05:54   SV1
4 SCOTT RUTHERFOORD 03:53:25 00:08:46    
5 IAN TRAUTMANN 03:57:35 00:12:56   V1
6 JASPER MOCKE 03:59:59 00:15:20    
7 GRAEME SOLOMON 04:01:27 00:16:48   SV2
8 PETER COLE 04:02:08 00:17:29   V2
9 JUSTIN MADDOCK 04:07:03 00:22:24    
10 RORY COLE 04:09:19 00:24:40   SV3
11 ADAM BOTHMA 04:11:01 00:26:22    
12 HOWARD LOFTUS 04:11:28 00:26:49    
13 ANDREW ROSS 04:12:03 00:27:24    
14 WOJTEK ORZECHOWSKI 04:14:57 00:30:18   SM1
15 JAYDEN ALFORD-LOOTS 04:16:33 00:31:54   U(21)2
16 JEAN AUSTIN 04:17:45 00:33:06    
17 ANDREW CARTER 04:18:39 00:34:00   SM2
18 BRUCE NEILL 04:21:40 00:37:01   SM3
19 DANIEL KANTOR 04:24:40 00:40:01   SV4
20 RICHARD VON WILDERMANN 04:25:28 00:40:49    
21 MICHELLE ERAY 04:26:58 00:42:19 F1  
22 JAMII HAMLIN 04:28:41 00:44:02   V3
23 STEPH LE ROUX 04:30:13 00:45:34   V4
24 MICHAEL C DE VILLIERS 04:30:14 00:45:35   SV5
25 GAVIN WHITE 04:30:55 00:46:16    
26 QUINTON MILLER 04:31:34 00:46:55   V5
27 ROB HART 04:33:21 00:48:42   V6
28 PETER JONES 04:33:45 00:49:06   V7
29 KEITH THERON 04:34:04 00:49:25   SM4
30 GREG BARNARD 04:34:16 00:49:37   SV6
31 RORY R VAN ZYL 04:35:55 00:51:16    
32 MARKUS BURRI 04:36:17 00:51:38   M3
33 JOE KEARNEY 04:37:15 00:52:36    
34 NEAL STEPHENSON 04:38:34 00:53:55    
35 IAN BLACK 04:38:37 00:53:58    
36 JOHN DE SMIT 04:39:21 00:54:42   SG1
37 MARK PREEN 04:42:09 00:57:30   SM5
38 COLIN CAMPBELL 04:42:44 00:58:05   SV7
39 NIGEL STEVENS 04:42:51 00:58:12   M5
40 ANTHONY PEARSE 04:43:24 00:58:45   V8
41 SIMON GROUT 04:45:26 01:00:47   SV8
42 BARRY MEIRING 04:45:38 01:00:59   V9
43 ROB MEINTJES 04:45:54 01:01:15   V10
44 CHRIS DE WAAL 04:46:28 01:01:49   SM6
45 DOUGLAS SMETHERHAM 04:46:39 01:02:00   SV9
46 ALASDAIR GLASS 04:46:49 01:02:10    
47 GLEN TRUEB 04:48:10 01:03:31   SM7
48 REBECCA NEWSON 04:48:59 01:04:20 F2  
49 DAANTJIE MALAN 04:49:00 01:04:21   SM8
50 PADDY STRICKLAND 04:49:38 01:04:59   SM9
51 JURGEN GEITNER 04:50:23 01:05:44   SV10
52 JONO WEBB 04:51:34 01:06:55    
53 ANTHONY SCOTT 04:52:15 01:07:36   GM1
54 MICHAEL STEVENS 04:52:33 01:07:54   V11
55 GAVIN MCNISH 04:53:01 01:08:22   V12
56 MARK VAN DER VELDE 04:54:17 01:09:38   SV11
57 STEPHAN DU TOIT 04:54:34 01:09:55   V13
58 CHRIS GRINTON 04:55:18 01:10:39   SM10
59 GAVIN PEPLER 04:56:34 01:11:55   V14
60 KYLE HARRIS 04:58:55 01:14:16   SV12
61 HEATH KEYSER 04:59:56 01:15:17   SV13
62 BIANCA BEAVITT 05:00:18 01:15:39 F3 U(21)3
63 GARY NEILL 05:01:37 01:16:58   SM11
64 CRAIG SUTHERLAND 05:01:46 01:17:07   V15
65 DAN BADENHORST 05:02:48 01:18:09   SV14
66 SEAN WALKER 05:03:10 01:18:31   V16
67 CARL COMBRINCK 05:03:39 01:19:00   SV15
68 ETIENNE RAWLINSON 05:04:10 01:19:31    
69 MICHAEL MARTIN 05:06:07 01:21:28    
70 ALAN ROSEWALL 05:06:16 01:21:37    
71 MAX/IAN MARR 05:07:06 01:22:27    
72 CLINTON WISSEKERKE 05:07:06 01:22:27   SV16
73 MARC NORTJE 05:09:00 01:24:21   SV17
74 DOMINIC STRANO 05:09:27 01:24:48    
75 HEINRICH OOSTHUIZEN 05:09:44 01:25:05   V17
76 LUKE MCNISH 05:12:49 01:28:10   U(18)1
77 MIKE ENGLISH 05:14:50 01:30:11   GM2
78 STUART JONES 05:15:05 01:30:26   SV18
79 RALPH TEULINGS 05:15:10 01:30:31   SM12
80 ANTONY LAKE 05:15:26 01:30:47   U(18)2
81 GIOVANNI PRIMO 05:16:23 01:31:44    
82 RODDY VAN BREDA 05:18:08 01:33:29   SV19
83 CHRISTO SMIT 05:18:45 01:34:06   M7
84 JACKIE BARNES 05:19:17 01:34:38 F4 U(21)4
85 BRETT LAMBERT 05:20:19 01:35:40   V18
86 GARTH WATTERS 05:23:11 01:38:32   SG2
87 RUDI SCHULTZ 05:25:42 01:41:03   V19
88 TIM FIRTH 05:26:53 01:42:14   SV20
89 MARK GEVERS 05:28:00 01:43:21   SM11
90 DYLAN THERON 05:28:06 01:43:27   U(18)3
91 NEIL MACDONALD 05:29:38 01:44:59   M8
92 CHLOE BUNNETT 05:32:03 01:47:24 F5 SV21
93 MURRAY WILLIAMS 05:35:27 01:50:48   SV22
94 DALE LIPPSTREU 05:35:32 01:50:53   SG3
95 NICO REDELINGHUYS 05:37:26 01:52:47   SM12
96 ANDREW TORR 05:38:32 01:53:53   M9
97 PAUL LEE 05:38:54 01:54:15   M10
98 PRIEUR VAN DER MERWE 05:40:21 01:55:42   SV23
99 GARY KROUKAMP 05:45:28 02:00:49   SV24
100 ADIE DE KOCK 05:53:18 02:08:39   SG4
101 ANGIE GAFFNEY 05:53:31 02:08:52 F6  
102 ANDREW BROUCKAERT 05:57:49 02:13:10   V20
103 BRIAN KERNICK 06:06:37 02:21:58   M11
104 DION JOUBERT 06:06:51 02:22:12   SM13
105 ROBERT SOINE 06:14:50 02:30:11   SV25
106 FRANS BOUWER 06:15:18 02:30:39    
107 JENNY CULLINAN 06:17:18 02:32:39 F7 V21

Double Ski

Pos Names Time Diff Women Age
1 ERNEST VAN RIET/HEINRICH SCHLOMS 03:51:55      
2 RICHARD TEBBUTT/MATTHEW TEBBUTT 03:56:31 00:04:36    
3 ANDRE BOTHA/ANDRE POHL 03:58:02 00:06:07   SV1
4 QUINTON RUTHERFORD/GRANT WOOLLASTON 04:02:47 00:10:52   SV2
5 HENRI VAN DER MERWE/NICK LONGLEY 04:04:27 00:12:32    
6 EUGENE VAN DER WESTHUIZEN/MICHAEL CHEESMAN 04:07:32 00:15:37   V1
7 ANTON FOUCHE/BRYAN TAYLOR 04:07:49 00:15:54   SV3
8 BRENDAN CURRIN/BRANDON VAN DER WALT 04:09:29 00:17:34    
9 HERBERT CONRADIE/MZAMO-WAYNE AUGUST 04:11:01 00:19:06    
10 NEIL BAILEY/ANTJE MANFRONI 04:11:15 00:19:20 X1 SV4
11 DEREK HOMPES/WILLIAM HARDIE 04:13:59 00:22:04   V2
12 BRUCE PENDER-SMITH/EMILIO CHICCARO 04:15:07 00:23:12   V3
13 RICHARD PHILPS/GARY CLARKE 04:15:37 00:23:42   SV5
14 JEMMA HOFMEYR/CORNELIS HUMAN 04:15:41 00:23:46 X2  
15 KELVIN MC CORMACK/GUY MC CORMACK 04:16:34 00:24:39   M1
16 BILLY HARKER/MEGAN KELLY 04:24:06 00:32:11 X3  
17 MORAY WILSON/JEAN WILSON 04:26:51 00:34:56 X4 SV6
18 KEITH FLEMMER/ANDREW MC PHERSON 04:27:40 00:35:45   SV7
19 SHAUN BUTLER/ROB MACLEAN 04:28:45 00:36:50   M2
20 MARK MOIR/ANDY MC PHERSON 04:29:23 00:37:28   SV8
21 CRAIG FLANAGAN/DOMONIC NOTTEN 04:30:06 00:38:11   U(16)1
22 AIDEN MACKENZIE/MARC ECONOMOU 04:30:34 00:38:39    
23 DONALD BORTHWICK/STEVEN SAUNDERS 04:32:14 00:40:19   SM1
24 ANDREW SKOWNO/MEGAN HOLMES 04:32:43 00:40:48 X5  
25 GARY SHAW/JANET VORSTER 04:34:29 00:42:34 X6  
26 JOE TORLAGE/CARLO NATALI 04:36:57 00:45:02   M4
27 BRENDAN THOMPSON/KELLYN THOMPSON 04:37:27 00:45:32 X7  
28 MIKE SCHWAN/LARRY SAUS 04:39:13 00:47:18    
29 MARK GARDEN/PETER OCONNOR 04:45:14 00:53:19    
30 MARCO ZUMPT/ANDREW GILLESPIE 04:47:56 00:56:01   SV9
31 BRAD ROTHENBURG/ANDRE VAN HEERDEN 04:52:21 01:00:26   V4
32 MICHAEL SMIT/CHRIS UYS 04:52:27 01:00:32   SM2
33 NICK PICKARD/MARK TORRINGTON 04:53:23 01:01:28   SV10
34 NICOLAAS ROODT/WYNAND ROSSOUW 04:54:27 01:02:32   V5
35 CRAIG MALTBY/DIMITRI PANAGIOTIDIS 04:55:50 01:03:55   SV11
36 ANDREW AUBIN/JASON AUBIN 04:59:56 01:08:01    
37 ADRIAAN STRUWIG/LAMMERT STAVAST 05:00:05 01:08:10   V6
38 PAUL NEILL/DAVID WILLIAMS-ASHMAN 05:01:22 01:09:27   V7
39 GARY RALPH/GRAHAM HOLM 05:02:10 01:10:15   M6
40 MIKE COLEMAN/CRAIG SPRINGATE 05:03:21 01:11:26   V8
41 STEPHEN EVANS/NIGEL OXENHAM 05:04:51 01:12:56   V9
42 LOUIS CARSTENS/FOUCHE WHITEHEAD 05:05:51 01:13:56   V10
43 KIM PARKES/STUART DIXON 05:11:14 01:19:19   SM3
44 TOM HAINES/CHARL GEYSER 05:11:57 01:20:02   SV12
45 ANGUS WARREN/MICHAEL BYRNES 05:16:19 01:24:24   V11
46 BRANDAN SAPSFORD/PAUL GOUWS 05:16:30 01:24:35    
47 MYLES PROTHEROE/GARTH MULHOLLAND 05:19:17 01:27:22   V12
48 DOMINIC CHENNELLS/CLYDE THOMAS 05:20:38 01:28:43    
49 MARCEL BASSON/JUSTIN SWART 05:21:15 01:29:20   SV13
50 ROBYN HENDERSON/MANDY SIMPSON 05:21:42 01:29:47 F1 V13
51 DAVE HARKER/JONATHAN HOLLINSHEAD 05:25:58 01:34:03   SV14
52 PETE FIELDING/SHANE ROACH 05:28:44 01:36:49   SM4
53 NICKY ROOTE/JANINE LINDER 05:32:34 01:40:39 F2 SV15
54 RUSSELL STEWART SOLOMON/MARK JOHNSON 05:44:29 01:52:34   SM5
55 JOHAN VAN ROOYEN/INUS VAN ROOYEN 05:49:38 01:57:43    
56 FRANCOIS SISAM/WAYNE KNUTSEN 06:05:11 02:13:16