What a great qualifier, last night at the Sea Dog Series surfskis were blowing down the beach at a million miles an hour and big waves breaking a long way out, this morning the wind died the sea flattened and it was a great day to hold the main Cape point qualifier.The course was from Fish Hoek through Simons Town Harbour around the rocks at Partridge point and back to Fish Hoek an honest qualifier if ever there was one.
  
Here are the results:

1. 5140            Henri Vd Merwe , Nick Longley                      2hr 31min

2. 5264            Graeme Solomon                                              2hr 34min

3. 4995            Jean Austin                                                       2hr 34min

4. 5870            Bruce Niell                                                       2hr 34min

5. 5402            Rory Cole                                                        2hr34min

6. 5330            Andy Mac Pherson, Mark Moir                        2hr 34min

7. 5723            Andrew Mac Pherson, Kieth Flemmer  2hr 36min

8. 5283,1364  Andrew and William Hardie                               2hr 37min

9. 5709            Pete Jones                                                         2hr38min

10. 5532          Joe Kearney                                                     2hr 39min

11. 5873          Greg Barnard                                                   2hr39min

12. 5691          Glen Trube                                                       2hr40min

13. 5624          Rob Heart                                                        2hr41min

14. 5196          Quinton Miller                                      2hr41min

15. 5911          Adam Bothma                                                  2hr41min

16. 5606          Andrew Gillespie, Marco Zumpt                       2hr42min

17. 5446          Alastair Roberts, Paul Moxley               2hr 43min

18. 5114          Alastair Glass                                                   2hr43min

19. 5835          Mike DeVillers                                     2hr 43min

20. 5631          Jonno Web                                                       2hr44min

21. 5954          Rob Meintjies                                                   2hr44min

22. 5222          Ian Trautman                                                    2hr44min

23. 5177          Morray Wilson                                     2hr44min

24. 50237        Demitri Panagiotidis, Craig Maltby                    2hr45min

25. 5599          Rory Van Zyl                                                    2hr45min

26. 5219          Ant Pearse                                                       2hr48min

27. 5596          Miles Protheroe, Garth Malholland                    2hr48min

28. 5989          Chris Grinton                                                    2hr48min

29. 5442          Sean Walker                                                    2hr48min

30. 5647          Heath Keiser                                                    2hr 48min

31. 5733          Brett Steyn, Collin Alexander                            2hr 49min

32. 5895          Billy Harker                                                      2hr50min

33.                   Paul Niell, Dave Ashman                                  2hr50min

34. 5007          Edgar Boehm                                                   2hr51min

35. 5641          Adam Wittington                                              2hr 51min

36. 5775          Brad Rothenberg, Andre Van Heerden 2hr 51min

37. 5299          Mark Nortjie                                                    2hr 52min

38. 5441          Ian Marr                                                           2hr53min

39. 5634          Stuart Jones                                                      2hr 55min

40  . 50154      Allan Rosewall                                      2hr55min

41 . 5722         Wayne Knutsen, Francios Siam                        2hr55min

42  . 5103        Garth Watters                                                   2hr55min

43  . 5661        Dieter Shultz                                                     2hr55min

44  . 5692        Clyde Thomas, Dominc Chennells                     2hr55min

45  .                 Garry Neill                                                       2hr56min

46  .                 Neil MacDonald                                               2hr56min

47. 5582          Johnathan Jacka, Ryan Powter              2hr56min

48. 1731          Richard Mudd                                                  2hr56min

49. 5083          Mike English                                                    2hr57min

50. 5999           Etiaan Rawlinson                                             2hr58min

51 5562           Mark Beck, Kevin Brunette                              2hr58min

52. 4671          Craig Sutherland                                               2hr58min

53. 5673          Rob Mausley                                                    2hr58min

54  . 5400        Costa Dimopolous                                            2hr58min

55. 5647          Paul Templeton                                     2hr59min

56 . 5363         Larry Saus                                                        2hr59min

57  . 5345        Andrew Ross                                                   3hr00min

58 . 5890         Dave Hitchcock                                                3hr01min

59  . 5360        Prieur Van der Merver                          3hr01min

60  . 8873        Guy Balme                                                       3hr02min

 61 .50138       Sean Todd                                                       3hr02min

62  . 5730        Dale Lipstrew                                                   3hr02min

63 . 9911         Richard MacMartin                                          3hr02min

64 . 5401         Mandy Simpson, Robyn Henderson                  3hr 03min

65  .                 Roddy Van Breda                                            3hr03min

66. 5980          Rudy Shultz                                                      3hr04min

67  . 5948        Tiaan Vogel                                                      3hr05min

68 . 5164         Frans Bower                                                    3hr06min

69 . 5833         Dion Joubert                                                     3hr07min

70  . 5617        Nico De Wet                                                    3hr07min

71  . 5098        Simon Williams                                     3hr07min

72. 5766          Garry Kroukamp                                              3hr07min

73  . 5211        Nick Pickard                                                    3hr07min

74 . 5862         Graham Trautman                                             3hr 08min

75  . 4632        Angie Gaffney                                                   3hr 08min

76. 5824          Cristo Smit                                                       3hr 08min

77. 5773          Gareth Pinkney, Chris Lucas                             3hr11min

78 . 5850         Mike Owen                                                      3hr13min

79 . 5587         Jemma Hofmayer                                              3hr14min

80  .5126                     Andrew Brouchard                               3hr14min

81  . 5863        Paul Lee                                                           3hr15min

82  . 5614        Liz Heart                                                          3hr15min

 

 

83  .                 Mark Smith                                                      3hr22min

84. 5829          Scott Halliford                                                  3hr29min

85  . 1355        Chris Van Reenen                                             3hr40min

The cut off time was 3 hrs 15min, but remember the training does not stop here, there is good wind this week so get out onto the sea and do some good Millers Runs or lighthouse paddles see  you on the water.

Pete  .